by John Hawkins | December 7, 2005 2:09 pm
From last to first…
(Currently Reading) Dean Koontz: Dark Rivers of the Heart[1]
30) Robert Leckie: Story of World War I[2] (B+: I bought this one sight unseen so I didn’t realize it was for young adults and therefore shorter than the normal Leckie book. Still, it was an excellent overview of WW1. Probably the equivalent of reading one of those World War 1 for dummies books, except better writen)
29) Peter Schweizer: Do As I Say (Not As I Do): Profiles in Liberal Hypocrisy[3] (A: Lots of entertaining dirt on the hypocritical left. Full review here[4].)
28) Dean Koontz: Frankenstein, Book One: Prodigal Son[5] (B: This was obviously meant to be the first part of a trilogy or a series which in part, alleviated my dismay at the fact that there wasn’t all that much Frankenstein in this book about Frankenstein.)
27) Tammy Bruce: The New American Revolution: Using the Power of the Individual to Save Our Nation from Extremists [6] (B: A good read. Bruce reminds me of David Horowitz in some places. No one loathes the left like a convert to the right who has the scales ripped from his/her eyes.)
26) Victor Davis Hanson: Wars of the Ancient Greeks[7] (D: This is by far the worst thing I’ve ever read by Hanson, perhaps because it was part of a Smithsonian series and they put too many restrictions on him.)
25) Jenna Jameson: How to Make Love Like a Porn Star: A Cautionary Tale[8] (B: I thought reading a book by the world’s most famous porn star would be a nice change of pace — and it was, although it got a little dull in the middle when she killed time by talking about her childhood. Also, while — as you’d expect — this is a very racy book, it really is a cautionary tale.)
24) Noam Chomsky: Imperial Ambitions: Conversations on the Post-9/11 World[9] (F: Don’t waste your time with this garbage. Full review here[10].)
23) Katherine DeBrecht: Help! Mom! There Are Liberals Under My Bed![11] (A for kids: I had a media copy of this one sent to me since it got so much attention. I thought it was an excellent children’s book with a great message and some very funny illustrations.)
22) Tommy Franks: American Soldier[12] (C: Lots of interesting tidbits — for example, the guys at the Pentagon think Douglas Feith is a clown — but very, very dry in some places.)
21) Robert Leckie: Delivered from Evil: The Saga of World War II[13] (A: Typical Leckie. Very long with lots of detail, but so well written it keeps you interested.)
20) Ric Flair: To Be the Man[14] (A+: The best wrestling book ever, even better than Mick Foley’s, “Have a Nice Day![15].”)
19) Roger Ailes: You Are the Message[16] (A: This is a reread, but it’s always good to brush up on your communications skills)
18) Ann Coulter: High Crimes and Misdemeanors: The Case Against Bill Clinton[17] (B: Lot of good info on the scandals in the Clinton administration, but it’s a little dry and incessant lobbying for impeachment feels a bit dated at this point)
17) Michelle Malkin: Unhinged: Exposing Liberals Gone Wild[18] (A-: I read this book when it was months away from being published and I thought Michelle did a great job of cataloguing how loony the left has gotten.)
16) Robert Leckie: The World Turned Upside Down the Story of the American Revolution[19] (A: You’ll learn more about the American Revolution by reading Leckie than any history class you’ll ever take)
15) John Douglas & Mark Olshaker: The Anatomy of Motive: The FBI’s Legendary Mindhunter Explores the Key to Understanding and Catching Violent Criminals[20] (B: It’s a good read and if you enjoyed other books by Douglas or on profiling, you’ll probably like this one, too)
14) Brian Anderson: Southpark Republicans[21] (B: This is a good intro to the blogosphere, Southpark Republicans, and the “new face of conservatism.”)
13) Steven Pressfield: The Virtues Of War[22] (A-: Not as good a piece of historical fiction as, “Gates of Fire,” but what is? This was still a great read)
12) Milton & Rose Friedman: Free To Choose[23] (B+: Good book, but I still think Sowell is better at breaking down economics issues)
11) Robert Leckie: Conflict: The History of the Korean War, 1950-53[24] (A: Only VDH is better at making history come alive than Leckie)
10) Mark Dubbin: Shadow Patriot[25] (Unranked: Advertiser)
9) Thomas Sowell: Applied Economics: Thinking Beyond Stage One[26] (B: Good stuff, but I liked Basic Economics[27] better)
8) Ann Coulter: How to Talk to a Liberal (If You Must): The World According to Ann Coulter[28] (B-: If you’ve regularly read Ann’s columns for the last few years. A- if you haven’t)
7) Paul Cartledge: The Spartans: The World of the Warrior-Heroes of Ancient Greece, from Utopia to Crisis and Collapse[29] (C: Good information, but very dry reading and poorly organized)
6) Steven Pressfield: Gates of Fire: An Epic Novel of the Battle of Thermopylae[30] (A+: Incredible read, loved it, loved it, loved it)
5) Ed Rollins: Bare Knuckles and Back Rooms : My Life in American Politics[31] (B: Great for political junkies)
4) Dick Morris: Power Plays: Win or Lose — How History’s Great Political Leaders Play the Game[32] (A-: Great for political junkies)
3) P.J. O’Rourke: Peace Kills: America’s Fun New Imperialism[33] (B-: Readable, but not’s P.J.’s best work)
2) Joe Scarborough: Rome Wasn’t Burnt in a Day : The Real Deal on How Politicians, Bureaucrats, and Other Washington Barbarians are Bankrupting America[34] (A-: The real deal on how Congress wastes your money)
1) Scott Keith: Wrestling’s One Ring Circus: The Death of the World Wrestling Federation[35] (A for wrestling fans)
Source URL: https://rightwingnews.com/uncategorized/reading-material-the-last-30-books-ive-read/
Copyright ©2024 John Hawkins' Right Wing News unless otherwise noted.