by John Hawkins | July 21, 2008 9:58 am
Currently Reading: YOU: The Owner’s Manual, Updated and Expanded Edition: An Insider’s Guide to the Body that Will Make You Healthier and Younger[1]
15) Scott Peck: People of the Lie: The Hope for Healing Human Evil[2] (B: The first half was riveting, A+ material, but the 2nd half of the book was kind of lame.
14) Atul Gawande: Better — A surgeon’s notes on performance[3]: (B: A decent book, written in the same style as “Complications” but wasn’t quite as good.)
13) Robert Kirkman and Sean Phillips: Marvel Zombies[4] (A: What if all the Marvel super-heroes became zombies and started eating everybody else? This graphic novel covered it and covered it an entertaining manner. A fast, fun read)
12) Diablo Cody: Candy Girl: A Year in the Life of an Unlikely Stripper[5] (A: Cody is a phenomenal writer and she deglamorizes stripping, unintentionally, in a way that keeps you reading. It was a fun read.)
11) Joss Whedon: Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Long Way Home[6] (B+: The first part of the non-existant Season 8, in graphic novel form. Excellent, but it just seemed too short.)
10) Jayne Ann Krentz: Dangerous Men and Adventurous Women: Romance Writers on the Appeal of the Romance[7] (B: I’ve never read a romance novel, but found this book on the psychology of how they work to be really interesting — not “A” level interesting, but interesting.)
9) Robert Ringer: Action!: Nothing Happens Until Something Moves[8] (B: Excellent book, but it still gets a “B” because Ringer has written even better books)
8) Les Giblin: Skill With People[9] (B+: Very short, but very good info. This was a reread for me.)
7) David Deida: The Way Of The Superior Man: A Spiritual Guide to Mastering the Challenges of Woman, Work, and Sexual Desire[10] (B+: Way too much hippy-dippy material, but there were so many unique and useful ways of thinking about things in this book, I thought it deserved a B+ anyway)
6) Barbara and Allan Pease: Why Men Don’t Listen and Women Can’t Read Maps: How We’re Different and What to Do About It[11] (B: A little dry in places, but it has a lot of great info about how men and women are different.)
5) Jack Canfield: The Success Principles(TM): How to Get from Where You Are to Where You Want to Be[12] (A: Very good self-improvement book. One of the best I have read in a long while.)
4) Marci Shimoff: Happy for No Reason: 7 Steps to Being Happy from the Inside Out[13] (B+: A lot of good info, but a little too hippy-dippy for me.)
3) Dawn Eden: The Thrill of the Chaste[14] (A: A surprisingly readable, deep, personal, and spiritual book. One of the best books I’ve read in a while and something you want your teenagers reading)
2) Dexter Yager & Ron Ball: Everything I Know At The Top I Learned At The Bottom[15] (B: Short and solid, but not spectacular compared to his best work)
1) Chris Jones: The Ecomancer[16]: (A-: Excellent, conservative themed apocalyptic fiction. This would actually make a great movie — Former RWN advertiser)
Also see,
The Last 100 Books I’ve Read[17]
Source URL: https://rightwingnews.com/uncategorized/the-last-15-books-ive-read/
Copyright ©2024 John Hawkins' Right Wing News unless otherwise noted.